The Meskheti Branch of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University was founded in 1990. On April 22, 1992 according to the Resolution of Scientific Council of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University the department of Mathematics and Astronomy was opened in Akhaltsikhe Branch. Later, on September 21, 1992 on the base of this department of the Faculty of Mathematics and Astronomy was established, where at the beginning only two departments were introduced: mathematics and astronomy.
The Faculty has changed its name several times and since March 2011 according to the demands of “National Qualification Framework” and the Resolution of the Faculty Council it was named as the Faculty of Engineering, Agrarian and Natural Sciences.
Since 1997 (first graduation) the Faculty has given Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Mathematics, Information Technology and Ecology to 350 students. In 2010 (first graduation) Master’s program in Astronomy and Information Technology was graduated by 9 students, two of them with honours. 50-60% of graduates of the faculty work mainly in the region, Astrophysical Observatory in Abastumani and in different organizations and institutions of the country.
The Faculty of Engineering, Agrarian and Natural Sciences has highly qualified professors, teachers and its growing material-technical base creates excellent grounds for development of the faculty in the future.