On November 3-4, 2018 Samtskhe-Javakheti State University traditionally hosted Samtskhe-Javakheti English Teachers’ 5th Conference on the following topic – “New Strategies and Techniques of Teaching English and Raising Civic Consciousness in Multi- Diverse Classroom”.
The conference was funded through the Alumni Grants Program, U.S. Embassy in Georgia gained by Associate Professor Gulnara Janova, Head of English Philology Programme at the Faculty of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences at SJSU and Assistant Prof. Maka Murvanidze. The conference was organized by Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and Akhaltsikhe Branch of the English Teachers’ Association in Georgia (ETAG). Due to the fact that the topic of the conference covered issues of civic education representatives of two ongoing Erasmus+ projects (ASSET and CURE) at SJSU have participated in it.
Participants of the conference were the English teachers from public schools of Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Adigeni, Borjomi and Aspindza Municipalities and the invited teachers and students of SJSU. Besides, this year the conference hosted members of ETAG Gori, representatives from Batumi, the US Embassy and Peace Corps Response Volunteers. PCRV Mr. Kevin Besser who is currently working at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University held three sessions with Georgian English Teachers.
Teachers could participate in two directions – as a participant and as a presenter. The sessions were presented by Georgian and Foreign Teachers and experienced professionals of English Language. It was a two-day conference with up to 90 teachers.
The conference was traditionally opened by Prof. Gulnara Janova. Prof. Maka Beridze, Rector of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and Prof. Guliko Bekauri, Dean of the Faculty of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences greeted the guests and wished them a successful work. Plenary sessions were held by Prof. Tina Gelashvili, institutional coordinator of Erasmus+ projects at SJSU and Prof. Lela Abushelishvili, representative of ETAG Georgia.