Mission of LEPL Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University is a primary educational institution in the region – the successor of two branches Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University – Akhaltsikhe Branch founded in 1990 and Javakheti branch founded in 2002.
The University pursues the national-ideological heritage of historical Meskhetian (Tao-Klarjeti) educational centers through creation and development of modern university traditions.
The mission of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University is as following:
Contribute to the development of society through teaching and research and co-existence of higher academic and vocational education.
Provide research based on traditional and innovative methods, high quality academic knowledge oriented on labor market in all three levels of higher education, vocational education and lifelong learning.
Rely on development priorities of Samtskhe-Javakheti region and support integration of non-Georgian population into the Georgian society.
Raise high-minded generations inspired by democratic and humane values that lead to the continuity of the development of language, culture and intellect and integration with the European higher education area.