Project duration: 48 months (1st February 2023 to 31st January 2027)
Project Manager: Prof. Tina Gelashvili
The ETHICS project aims to launch a systemic improvement intervention to improve the quality of Georgian University and Research-Performing Organizations (RPOs) research by launching measures to adhere to the foundations of high-quality research and excellence.
• Introduce the mechanisms of ensuring research ethics, research integrity and good faith for researchers and within advanced-level study programs, and in the accreditation standards of doctoral programs;
• Enhance the standards of Responsible Conduct of Research (RCR) – Ethics and Integrity supported by appropriate national and institutional policies and processes that help avoid cases of scientific work lacking originality;
• Formally introduce and prevail a culture of research integrity, good research practice and better prepare Georgian universities to become more competitive and offer trustworthy research proposals at home and abroad, incorporating research integrity and ethics, specifically under the Horizon Europe and ERC calls.
• Policy Change and Capacity Building of Experts in Accreditation of Doctoral Programs;
• Creation of Research Integrity Module/MOOC;
• Training of Researchers and Research Support [INTEGRITY] Officers;
• Elaboration of University Research Integrity, Policies, Ethics, and Resources;
• The Research Integrity Ethics Board;
• Development of Academic Support and Research Integrity Services for a Supportive Environment for Researchers; Enhancement of Responsible Science Communication in Georgian universities.
First National Meeting holds within ETHICS – Erasmus+ Project
On 1st of March of the current year, the first national meeting of the project Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS) was held at Ilia State University (coordinating university). The meeting was attended by the representatives of ten partner higher education institutions, Prof. Nino Doborjginidze, Rector of Ilia State University, Ms. Tamar Makharashvili, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Ms. Maia Shikhoshvili, Head of Higher Education Department, Lasha Margishvili, Deputy Head of the National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement, Erekle Astakhishvili, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. All the attendees expressed great hope and support regarding the implementation of the project. It should be noted that the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement and National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement are partner institutions.
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University is one of the partner institutions of the project. It was represented by three members of the staff – Prof. Tina Gelashvili (project manager), Prof. Nikoloz Akhalkatsi, and Khatuna Kvintskhadze, Technical Director of the University Library.
The project team from Ilia State University (Ketevan Darakhvelidze, a coordinator, Salome Shedania, Giga Khositashvili, and Manana Salukvadze) presented a detailed overview of the project, work packages planned within it, and project regulations, including financial ones.
Project EU Partners: