First National Meeting holds within ETHICS – Erasmus+ Project
On 1st of March of the current year, the first national meeting of the project Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS) was held at Ilia State University (coordinating university). The meeting was attended by the representatives of ten partner higher education institutions, Prof. Nino Doborjginidze, Rector of Ilia State University, Ms. Tamar Makharashvili, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Ms. Maia Shikhoshvili, Head of Higher Education Department, Lasha Margishvili, Deputy Head of the National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement, Erekle Astakhishvili, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. All the attendees expressed great hope and support regarding the implementation of the project. It should be noted that the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement and National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement are partner institutions.
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University is one of the partner institutions of the project. It was represented by three members of the staff – Prof. Tina Gelashvili (project manager), Prof. Nikoloz Akhalkatsi, and Khatuna Kvintskhadze, Technical Director of the University Library.
The project team from Ilia State University (Ketevan Darakhvelidze, a coordinator, Salome Shedania, Giga Khositashvili, and Manana Salukvadze) presented a detailed overview of the project, work packages planned within it, and project regulations, including financial ones.