Kick-Off Meeting of the ETHICS Project
Hosted by the Charles University
The kick-off meeting of all stakeholders joining the Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS) project took place in Prague, Czech Republic, from May 2 to May 5, 2023. The event was held in the representative venues of the 1st Faculty of Medicine of Charles University (CUNI) in Prague. Participants included representatives of EU partner institutions, representatives of Georgian universities and also non-university partners.
The four-day working programme consisted of project meetings, lectures and study visit. The official programme was followed by a social program with a tour of the historic center of Prague and a welcome dinner organized by Charles University.
On the first day, welcoming remarks were given by Prof. Nino Doborjginidze, Rector of Ilia State University, Prof. Michal Miovský, head of Department of Addictology and vice-dean of the First Faculty of Medicine of Charles University and by Prof. Roman Gabrhelík, head of Research and Development of Department of Addictology.
Best practices and recommendations in academic integrity and research ethics were presented by researchers and academics from Charles University, Masaryk University, Netherlands REsearch Integrity, VUmc and ENAI within the study visit programme. The whole working program was moderated by Ketevan Darakhvelidze and Salome Shedania.