intensive ToT of researchers and research support officers
On October 11-13, 2023, an intensive ToT of researchers and research support officers were held at Akaki Tsereteli State University of Kutaisi within the framework of the European Union-funded project – ETHICS-Erasmus+ (Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities; coordinator – Ilia State University). Three members of the project from Samtskhe-Javakheti State University took part in ToT: Prof. Tina Gelashvili (manager) Assoc. Prof. Maka Murvanidze and visiting teacher, Teona Zhuzhunadze.
The training was led by experts from Amsterdam and Masaryk Universities and the Director of the European Network for Academic Integrity. The sessions covered the following issues: research ethics and integrity, mechanisms for the prevention and reporting of academic misconduct in the academic and research environment, the need for research ethics validation and the procedures required for its acceptance, publishing ethics and related issues, the role and duties of a research integrity officer, and others.
The trained staff will in turn train the academic staff to improve the existing mechanisms, procedures and services in the field of research ethics at the institutional level.