2022-23 Global Undergraduate Exchange Program
The United States Embassy in Georgia is pleased to announce the competition for the 2022-23 Global Undergraduate Exchange (Global UGRAD) Program.  Global UGRAD is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) and administered by World Learning on behalf of ECA.
This international educational and cultural exchange program brings future leaders to the United States to experience the U.S. educational system, enhance their knowledge, and explore U.S. culture and values.  It also affords students the opportunity to share their cultures and traditions with people in the United States.
In 2022-23, Global UGRAD will provide one-semester scholarships to approximately 250 undergraduate students representing all world regions to study at U.S. colleges and universities.  The program includes pre-academic English language training, academic coursework, service-learning opportunities, professional development workshops, and cultural enrichment activities.