Trainings for SJSU Academic staff
RURD Project sharing of best Practice at local Level: Trainings for SJSU Academic staff .
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, as a participant in the EU ERASMUS + Institutional Development Project “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT – RURD”, held meetings with SJSU Academic staff members within the project. At the meeting, Academic staff of SJSU were informed about different issues including, Strategy planning process and International Cooperation strategy .
The aim of the project is based of European experience to improve the role of regional HEI in the development of a region, to modernize Mission and Strategic Development Plan of regional Universities, increase cooperation between universities and local government authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.
Regional Universities of Georgia and four European partners from Spain, Austria, Czech Republic and Lietuva are participants of the Project. Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement are also involved in the RURD Project.For more information, please visit