Associate Professor of University participated in international project in Canterbury
From December 2 to 7, 2019 a 6-day training seminar on “Autobiographical Narrative, Active Citizenship, Sustainability and Democratic Sensitivity” was held at (CCCU) Canterbury Christ Church University in Canterbury, United Kingdom within the framework of the International project ERASMUS + CURE (Curriculum Reform for Promoting Civic Education and Democratic Principles in Israel and Georgia). It was the “Special Mobility Strand”.
Maka Murvanidze, Associate Professor of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, together with the professors from different Georgian and Israeli universities participating in the project, participated in the training. She also had the opportunity to attend an international conference there, with the theme “Autobiographical Narrative as a Research and Teaching Method”. The conference was organized by Alan Bainbridge and Linden West, Associate Professors of the University and partners of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University.
The participants presented their vision of how this method can be implemented in their universities. The seminar was successfully completed and the participants were awarded with certificates.