Piloting of Formative Assessment Tools will begin within the ERASMUS + ASSET project at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
On June 25, 2019, a peer-mentoring workshop was held at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University in the framework of the EU-ERASMUS + ASSET project (assessment tools for higher education learning environment), which was attended by the university academic personnel.
Associate Professor Maka Murvanidze talked about the project and introduced the audience with the importance of the formative tools. Maka Murvanidze presented the following instruments:Group (peer) Assessment and Reflective Diary. They help to increase the psycho-social, physical, and personal capabilities / potential of the individual, as well as development of self-realistic and social skills.The workshop aimed to learn about the group peer / assessment, Reflective Diary, and select a relevant tool for their discipline to pilot the future academic year.
The above mentioned tools have been approved in the European countries and is already implemented. Samtskhe-Javakheti State University also has modern demands and starts piloting the EU-ERASMUS + ASSET teaching assessment tools in different subjects from the new academic year.