University is actively involved in the development of the education system and the promotion of academic integrity culture
Quality of education is a necessary precondition for promoting democratic governance and building an open society. Today, the development of the higher education system is one of the main challenges on the path to Georgia’s democratic development.
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University is actively involved in the development of the education system and the promotion of academic integrity culture.
ERASMUS+ CBHE project Integrity (Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia) is being implemented since 15 the of October, 2017 with the coordination of Ilia State University. Project consortium consists of 12 higher educational institutions of Georgia including Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and 4 EU partner HEIs. Ministry of Education, Science Culture and Sport together with the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement are the members of the project.
In order to inform students at the beginning of the academic year flyers were published and distributed the students. The flyers provide brief information about plagiarism, how to prevent it and recommendations. The flyers were published with the joint fund of project INTEGRITY and Samtskhe-Javakheti State University.
On September 16, 2019 Prof. Tina Gelashvili, Project Institutional Coordinator congratulated students with the beginning of the academic year and distributed flyers to all freshmen.
On the same day, during the meeting with the freshmen of the Faculty of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences at the Scientific Library of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, among other important issues, students were provided with information on library services as well as plagiarism and anti-plagiarism mechanisms. This kind of meetings will continue for freshmen of all faculties and other interested people.
Plagiarism issues and sanctions at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University are regulated by the policy document of Academic Integrity which was developed in the framework of ERASMUS+ project INTEGRITY. It should be noted that in order to prevent and eliminate plagiarism, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University introduced a special plagiarism detection program Turnitin in 2017, which serves to identify similarities between texts and detect plagiarism.