University hosted Consortium meeting within the framework of ERASMUS+ project
During two days, on October 31st and November 1st, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University hosted Consortium meeting within the framework of ERASMUS+ CBHE project Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY).
The aim of the meeting was to overview the results obtained during the first year of the project and discuss the activities planned for the next year. Project members discussed the extent to which effective decision-making mechanisms are provided in the universities and the adequacy of the resources needed to carry out the project activities.
The first day of the meeting was devoted to the presentation by the project member HEIs. The topic of the presentation was PR campaigns implemented during the first year and planned for the second year. During the second day they discussed the achievements of the first year. Prof. Tina Gelashvili, project institutional manager at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University presented on behalf of SJSU.
Along with Georgian HEIs, representatives of European partner HEIs involved in the project also participated in the consortium meeting. During the meeting they presented best practices on how a PR campaign can be planned to promote academic integrity.
The project has been implemented since 2017 under the coordination of Ilia State University. A coordinator is Ketevan Darakhvelidze. The consortium consists of 12 Georgian higher education institutions and 4 European partner universities: Universities of Vienna (Austria), Roehampton University (UK), Uppsala University (Sweden), Dublin City University (Ireland).