Workshop on new library services and their use
On November 28th, 2019, Khatuna Kvintskhadze, the technical head of the Scientific Library of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University announced that the internal library network has been finished in all three campuses of the University. Accordingly, students have access to the electronic version of up to 15,000 books. It was shown how to find, using the search field, the desired electronic resource. Now they can work with computers located in the library, as well as download an interesting textbook. In addition, a certain amount of literature is open access protected by copyright, which can be found on the university website (
The meeting was attended by the students of the preparatory courses and Georgian philology.
At the meeting, a library representative informed the students on the capabilities and uses of the Turnitin program. Students were provided by the explanation of the procedures they should follow when writing various scientific papers to avoid the plagiarism.