A meeting  in the framework  of ASSET –  ERASMUS+   with academic and administrative  staff of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University was held  at the university library on March 7, 2019 .
Project institutional manager, Prof. Tina Gelashvili presented the interim report of the project and talked about the formative assessment tools (Open Badge, Critical friends, Group (peer) Assessment & Reflective Diary, Concept Map (CoMa), Soft Skills)   developed by the EU Partner Universities (Germany, Austria, Estonia and Ireland) and based on their experience. Five academic staff members of the SJSU are involved in the project.  Prof. Tina Gelashvili, Associate Professors: Gulnara  Janova, Lali Beridze, Diana Mikeladze and Maka Murvanidze.
The head of the project talked about Train the Trainers workshop conducted in the Israeli Higher Education Colleges ( Kinneret-Project coordinator, Haifa, Sakhnin)   on 18-21 February, 2019 by Israeli and  European  colleagues  and Georgian partner university staff members (Iliauni, TSU, SSU and Samtskhe-Javakheti State university).Similar workshops will be conducted  in Georgia on May 13-16,2019  where at least 10 academic staff will be trained on the above mentioned training.