On the 7th of March 2019, in  Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, in the Scientific Library was held the meeting with the academic and administrative staff within the project ERASMUS+CURE (EU-ERASMUS+CURE-Curriculum Reform for Promoting Civic Education and Democratic Principles in Israel and Georgia; One of the main reason was teachers training; ) The coordinator of the project is University of Gordon’s Higher College of Education-Israeli-GACE-IL).
The aim of the meeting was presentation of the report of Special Mobility Strand (SMS) to  academic staff. The presentation was done by the University academic staff Associate professor Lela Tsitashvili, Associate Professor – Diana Mikeladze and teacher Tamar Kapanadze. They presented their experience on the workshop (VaKE – Values and Knowledge Education), held in Salzburg University, Austria, on 3-10 February.
At the meeting, Project Manager, Prof. Tina Gelashvili talked about the importance of the project for institutional development of the university. Four academic staff of the university were prepared and the pilot of the new courses were planned for the current semester. Also 86 000 GEL equipment was purchesd within this project: mobile laboratory with the soft and 26 iPads, computers, printers, screens, smart boards, etc. According to this project it is available to arrange 6 academic rooms. The Civic Education Involvement Center was also established for students; Within the framework of the project, special mobility was carried out in Austria in Linz and Salzburg, Poland-Krakow, Great Britain-Canterbury, Estonia-Tallinn Universities, where 12 people from university academic staff were trained. They were taught new and innovative methods of teaching and learning and these methods are being introduced and piloted at university.