EUProject DITECH Consortium
The First International Kick-off Meeting
On February 25-27, 2021, the first International kick-off meeting of the EU Erasmus + project DITECH was held online via Zoom platform (DITECH = Developing and Implementing Technology-Enhanced Teaching and Learning at Georgian HEIs ). Prof.  Tina Gelashvili (Project Manager) and staff members-Assoc. Prof. Gulnara Janova, Assoc. Prof. Maka Murvanidze, IT specialists: Shalva Otanadze, Julieta Tabeshadze and Nino Beridze were attending and participating from Samtskhe-Javaxheti State University.
The meeting was attended by Georgian and European universities: Tallinn University (Estonia) – Project Coordinator. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University – National Coordinator in Georgia, Ilia State University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Sokhumi State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Akaki Tsereteli State University, National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Kaunas University of Technology (Lithuania), Cork University College (Ireland).
The immediate plans and objectives of the project implementation were discussed and  agreed at the general meeting in the working groups. The work was redistributed among the partners, a schedule was drawn up and the deadlines for submitting the results of the activities, which will  be implemented within the project were specified.  In addition, to the news planned in the project ,three working days online, has provided new hope and motivation for international academic relations.